2018 It Awards Nominees 

 
7/23/2018 
New York, NY: On Monday, July 23, 2018

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization who for the past 14 years has been dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2018 nominees at its annual event, The "It" Party. Celebrating fourteen years and thousands of nominees at Le Poisson Rouge,  158 Bleeker Street. 

The FREE event was open to the entire community, celebrating the best and the brightest in Off-Off-Broadway. The announcement was made by the co-executive directors, Shay Gines, and Nick Micozzi and Company Manager, Akia, plus members of the community including: CK Allen,  Ariel Estrada,  Susan Ferrara, Gideon Pianko, Aimee Todoroff, and Kathleen Warnock.

The 2018 recipients will be awarded from a pool of 157 individual artists, 53 different productions, and 52 different theatre companies. Nominated productions were seen on stages in Queens, Brooklyn, and Manhattan. In the past 14 years, the IT Awards have honored over 2,500 artists, over 700 productions and over 650 companies.

“It means so much to be recognized for our work. It is an honor to be nominated and our fellow artists truly inspire and motivate us,” said Bethany Geraghty who is nominated for Outstanding Ensemble for New Dance Theatre’s production of Asylum.


* * *


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Danielle Amendola, Jessica Banegas, Ryan Hunt, Kelsey Martin, Joe Marx, Todd Ritch, Alyssa Faye Smith, Jordan Westfall, Felicia Wilkins
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, 5th Floor Theatre Company

Jim Anderson, Jes Bedwinek, Amy Fulgham, Alexandra Gellner, Bethany, Patrick T. Horn, Shannon Stowe, Angie Tennant
Asylum, New Dance Theatre in association with Access Theatre

Denali Bennett, Victoria Bundonis, LaDonna Burns, Denise DeMars, Tia DeShazor, Susan Cohen DeStefano, Christine Donnelly, Andrea Dotto, Dan Entriken, Jonathan Fluck, Spencer Hansen, James Harter, Marcie Henderson, Greg Horton, Kathleen LaMagna, Andrea McCullough, Sharae Moultrie, Ben Northrup, Rusty Riegelman, Bruce Sabath, Carolyn Seiff, Cliff Sellers, Lauren Alice Smith, Lucy Sorlucco, Tina Stafford, Noah Virgile, Mandarin Wu
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Zac Jaffee, Maurice Jones, Cassandra Paras, Leigh Williams, Justin Yorio

The Loneliest Number, Amios

Cynthia Babak, Carrie Heitman, Emily Kunkel, Chad Lindsey, Elizabeth London, Asia Mark, Nylda Ria Mark, Javan Nelson, Jeremy Rafal
She-She-She, Hook & Eye Theater

Sami Bray, Juliana Canfield, Samantha Blaire Cutler, Gregory Diaz IV, Renata Friedman, Carolyn Holding, Lynne Lipton, Austin Smith, Matthew Stadelmann, Paul Wesley
Zurich, Colt Coeur


OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Eric Avilés 
Where You From? What You Be About?, Liberation Arts Collective 

Clara Francesca 
Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale 

Timothy McCown Reynolds 
Syndrome, Loup Garou Internationale 

J.A. Moad II 
Outside Paducah: The Wars at Home, Poetic Theater Productions 

Valerie Redd
You / Emma, Wandering Bark Theatre Company in association with IRT Theater 


Ilia Volok 
Diary of a Madman, A Perfect World Productions 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Eric Doviak
Apartment 301, Elsinore County

John Lenartz 
Tartuffe, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble 

Justin Phillips 
A New Brain, The Gallery Players 

Todd Ritch 
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, 5th Floor Theatre Company 

Ric Sechrest 
We Are a Masterpiece, Retro Productions 

Justin Yorio
The Loneliest Number, Amios

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Victoria Bundonis
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center 

LaDonna Burns
Follies,Astoria Performing Arts Center 

Mary-Linda Greene 
Enough Vo5 for the Universe, Melanie Maria Goodreaux in association with Theater for the New City 

Megan Greener 
Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet Isn't Dead 

Maria Peyramaure
Breitwisch Farm, Esperance Theater Company 

Elisabeth Preston 
The Elephant Man, The Gallery Players 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Travis Burbee 
Dog Sees God, The E.P.I.C. Players 

Christopher J. Domig
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater 

Greg Horton
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center 

Jesse Manocherian
A New Brain, The Gallery Players 

Ryan McCurdy
Greencard Wedding, Goode Productions 

Mitch Tebo 
Plaza Suite, The Gallery Players 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Rosa Arredondo 
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater 

Shaun Bennet Fauntleroy 
Richard III, Smith Street Stage 

Alexandra Cohler 
Basement, Roly Poly Productions 

Maggie Low 
Chickens in the Yard, Adjusted Realists 

Rosa Rodriguez 
Three on a Match, IATI Theater

Camille Upshaw
Letters in the Dirt, The Brick Theater, Inc. in association with Rosie DeSantis 

Leigh Williams
The Loneliest Number, Amios 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT

Mick Bleyer 
Snow, A.N.O.N. Productions 

Sara Brians 
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center 

Emily Clark 
It Shoulda Been You, The Gallery Players 

The New Dance Theatre Company
Asylum, New Dance Theatre in association with Access Theatre 

Kristen Brooks Sandler 
Lysistrata Jones, Ophelia Theatre Group 

Keelie Sheridan, Yoshiko Usami, & The Ume Group
by wing, fin, hoof or foot, The Ume Group 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Adrienne Campbell-Holt
Zurich, Colt Coeur

Ashley Griffin 
Snow, A.N.O.N. Productions 

Mark Lewis 
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater 

Timothy McCown Reynolds 
Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale 

Jordan Reeves 
Pericles: Born in a Tempest, Hunger & Thirst Theatre in association with The Guerilla Shakespeare Project 

Virlana Tkacz

1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Stacey Boggs 
AMP, Goode Productions 

Alejandro Fajardo
She-She-She, Hook & Eye Theater 

Paul Hudson 
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater 

Jeff Nash 
Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale 

Jay Ryan 
The Snow Queen, Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre 

Annie Wiegand 
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Sidney Fortner 
The Jewish King Lear, Metropolitan Playhouse 

Joey Haws 
The Elephant Man, The Gallery Players 

Debbi Hobson 
Tartuffe, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble 

Jennifer A. Jacob 
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center 

Emily Rose Parman 
Trojan Women, Hudson Warehouse 

Haley Peterson
Soot and Spit, Our Voices Theater in association with New Ohio Theatre and IRT Theater 
 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Ann Beyersdorfer
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center 

Ann Beyersdorfer 
A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company in association with Athena Theatre 

Clifton Chadick 
Only You Can Prevent Wildfires, Ricochet Collective 

You-Shin Chen 

Basement, Roly Poly Productions 

Maruti Evans
Precious Little Talent, Shea Delves Productions 

Devin Petersen 
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Dan Bianchi  & Wes Shippee 
Radiotheatre's 9th Annual H.P.Lovecraft Festival, Radiotheatre in association with Theater At St. John's 

Megan Culley 
A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company in association with Athena Theatre 

Caroline Eng  & James Higgins 
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center 

Beth Lake 
The Snow Queen, Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre 

Lee Salevan
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater 

Mark Van Hare 
Sheila, The Associates Theater Ensemble 

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

Sangmin Chae & Bo sul Kim 
for Video Design
Panorama, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club 

Waldemart Klyuzko
for Projection Design
1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs , Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club

Joe Moro 
for Projection Design
Only You Can Prevent Wildfires, Ricochet Collective 

Matt Reeves 

for Projection Design
Pericles: Born in a Tempest, Hunger & Thirst Theatre in association with The Guerilla Shakespeare Project 

Lisa Renkel
for Projection Design
Outside Paducah: The Wars at Home, Poetic Theater Productions 

Eric Wright 
for Puppet Design
A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company in association with Athena Theatre 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC


David Anzuelo, Jody Christopherson, Michael de Roos, Ryan McCurdy, Adam Swiderski

Greencard Wedding, Goode Productions 

Dan Bianchi 
Radiotheatre's 9th Annual H.P.Lovecraft Festival, Radiotheatre in association with Theater At St.John's 

Pornchanok Kanchanabanca
She-She-She, Hook & Eye Theater 

Julian Kytasty, Serhiy Zhadan, & The Dogs  
1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa Experimental Theatre  Club

James Overton 
Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet Isn't Dead 

Jacob Subotnick 
The Elephant Man, The Gallery Players 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Mario Correa 
Henry , F*It Club 

Jahna Ferron-Smith 
Imperfect and Important, F*It Club

Joseph Hefner 
Agency, The Company Ink in association with Michael Johnson 

Jon Kern 
Cost/Benefit, F*It Club 

Dan McCabe
Snackable Content, F*It Club 

Amy Staats 
Detention, F*It Club 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Eric Avilés 
Where You From? What You Be About?, Liberation Arts Collective 

Rosie DeSantis 
Letters in the Dirt, The Brick Theater, Inc. in association with Rosie DeSantis 

Gina Femia
We Are a Masterpiece, Retro Productions 

Clara Francesca 
Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale 

Stephen Kaliski
The Briefly Dead, Adjusted Realists 

Matt Opatrny 
The Snow Queen, Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre 

Lizzie Vieh 
The Loneliest Number, Amios 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

AMP
Goode Productions

Asylum
New Dance Theatre in association with Access Theatre

The Infinite Wrench

New York Neo-Futurists

Lost Adult:  Answers to Any Name
Obvious Volcano

Panorama
LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Soot and Spit
Our Voices Theater in association with New Ohio Theatre and IRT Theater

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL


The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
5th Floor Theatre Company

1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs
Yara Arts Group in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

A Charlie Brown Christmas
The Secret Theatre

Follies
Astoria Performing Arts Center

Lysistrata Jones
Ophelia Theatre Group

A New Brain
The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Letters in the Dirt
The Brick Theater, Inc. in association with Rosie DeSantis

ReFUSE
Gemini CollisionWorks in association with The Brick Theater, Inc.

Snow
A.N.O.N. Productions

The Snow Queen
Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre

Three on a Match
IATI Theater

Zurich
Colt Coeur

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
Sea Dog Theater

Independence
Erica Knight, Teryn Gray, and Paige Felger

The Jewish King Lear
Metropolitan Playhouse

Manifesting Mrs. Marx
Loup Garou Internationale

Much Ado About Nothing
Hamlet Isn't Dead

Pericles: Born in a Tempest
Hunger & Thirst Theatre in association with The Guerilla Shakespeare Project



The awards ceremony will be held in September. Date and location are still TBA.

 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?