2005 IT Awards Nominee Announcement 

 
7/19/2005 
Announcing the 2005 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Nominees:

Outstanding Ensemble

all wear bowlers

  • Trey Lyford
  • Geoff Sobelle

Outstanding Ensemble

Elektra

  • Julia Bui-Ngoc
  • Anna Dabrowska
  • Mariusz Golaj
  • Aleksandra Gronowska
  • Joanna Holcgreber
  • Justyna Jary
  • Anna-Helena McLean
  • Agnieszka Mendel
  • Marcin Mrowca
  • Bartosz Nowakowski
  • Grzegorz Podbieglowski
  • Barbara Songin
  • Alicja Zmigrodzka

Outstanding Ensemble

It's Karate, Kid! The Musical

  • Jennifer Byrne
  • Charles Duff
  • Kerry Flanagan
  • Sarah Hubbard
  • Mary Kelley
  • James La Rosa
  • Thomas Lash
  • Nicole Lewis
  • Melina Lizette
  • Andrew Rannells
  • Matthew Simkins
  • Kevin Smith Kirkwood
  • Karl Warden
  • Amanda Weeden

Outstanding Ensemble

Pulling the Lever

  • Catherine Jhung
  • Don Nahaku
  • Lethia Nall
  • Matthew Pendergast
  • A-men Rasheed
  • Tijuana Ricks
  • Antonio G. Del Rosario
  • Debargo Sanyal
  • Ragini Shah
  • Sam Younis

Outstanding Ensemble

Serenade & Philosopher Fox

  • Heather Benton
  • Michelle Guthrie
  • Rad Kaim
  • Troy Lavallee
  • Ray Wasik

Outstanding Ensemble

The Shape of Things

  • Tate Ellington
  • Courtney Hebert
  • Kitty Lindsay
  • Peter O’Conner

Outstanding Solo Performance
Angela Forrest
Profile of a Saint
Nicky Paraiso Nicky Paraiso's "House/Boy"
James Scruggs Disposable Men

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
Christopher Betz
Masquerade
Dan Domingues Masquerade
Will Ellis The Fall
Philip Emeott Burning the Old Man
Michael Gnat Honor part 2
Nicky Paraiso Iphigenia
Howard Parke The House of Blue Leaves
Joshua Spafford On the Origins of Darwin

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
Heather Benton
Serenade & Philosopher Fox
Vanessa Daniels The Fall
Beth Glover The Fall
Christine Goodman Burning the Old Man
Susan O'Connor Snake in Fridge
Sarah Thigpen Burning the Old Man

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
David Abeles
The Pursuit of Persephone
Tate Ellington The Shape of Things
Kevin Smith Kirkwood It's Karate, Kid! The Musical
Troy Lavallee Serenade & Philosopher Fox
Andrew Rannells It's Karate, Kid! The Musical
Gene Silvers Murder in the First

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
Jennifer Byrne
It's Karate, Kid! The Musical
Carolyn Goelzer Iphigenia
Boo Killebrew The Astronomer's Triangle\
Beth Manspeizer Seal Sings Its Song
Maria McConvile Honor part 2
Ellen Reilly Tonylust! The Broadway Bloodbath of 2006

Outstanding Director
Paul Bargetto
Serenade & Philosopher Fox
Christopher Borg Tonylust! The Broadway Bloodbath of 2006
Tim Errickson Burning the Old Man
Michael Parva Murder in the First
Wlodzimierz Staniewski Elektra
Ellen Stewart Perseus

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Alan Estevez
Keanu Reeves Saves the Universe
Renaurd Gee, Maureen Fleming, Juliana Lau, Frederico Restrepo, Chris Wild and Cypher Zero Perseus
Jennifer L. Mudge It's Karate, Kid! The Musical
Qui Nguyen A Beginner's Guide to Deicide
Katherine Profeta Conquest of the Universe
Federico Restrepo Bokan, The Bad Hearted

Outstanding Set Design
Michael Allen
Masquerade
Shoko Kambara Pulling the Lever
Mimi Lien Serenade & Philosopher Fox
John McDermott The House of Blue Leaves
Mark Nayden Murder in the First
Theodora Skipitares Iphigenia
Jen Varbalow Hazard County

Outstanding Lighting Design
Chris Brown
Pulling the Lever
David Castaneda Murder in the First
Peter Ksander Iphigenia
Daniel Ordower Hazard County
Sabrina Ana Peric The Blind
Bill Sheehan It's Karate, Kid! The Musical
Carrie Wood Burning the Old Man

Outstanding Costume Design
Oana Botez-Ban
Serenade & Philosopher Fox
Amelia Dombrowski Pulling the Lever
Marija Djordjevic Mushroom In Her Hands
Rob Eggers Othello
Denise Greber & Federico Restrepo Bokan, The Bad Hearted
Theodora Skipitares & Cecilia Schiller Iphigenia

Outstanding Sound Design
Chris Bailey
The House of Blue Leaves
Lucien Ban Serenade & Philosopher Fox
Dan Bianchi The War of the Worlds
Joel Bravo The Blind
Quentin Chiappetta Murder in the First
Tim Schellenbaum Iphigenia

Outstanding Original Music
Lucien Ban
Serenade & Philosopher Fox
Peter Bufano From the Gutter to the Glitter: A Night Out with the Bindlestiffs
Quentin Chiappetta Murder in the First
Baron Vaughn & Jesica Avellone The Astronomer's Triangle
Maciej Rychly Elektra
Elizabeth Swados, Michael Sirotta, Heather Pauuwe, Carlos Valdez and Yukio Tsuji Perseus

Outstanding Original Short Script
P. Seth Bauer
First Time Out of Bounds [Honor part 2]
Linda Eisenstein Eisenstein 's Monster
Renee Flemings Legend [Honor part 2]
Gregory Fletcher Roast Beef & the Rare Kiss [EATFest: Spring 2005]
Edward Manning Titus Lucretius Carus [Honor part 2]
S.W. Senek Twelve Rounds [EATFest: Spring 2005]

Outstanding Original Full-length Script
CollaborationTown
The Astronomer's Triangle
Dan Gordon Murder in the First
Kelly McAllister Burning the Old Man
Kenneth Nowell The Fall
Rising Circle Theater Collective (lead writers: Sanjit De Silva & Deepa Purohit) Pulling the Lever
Wlodzimierz Staniewski Text adaptation of Euripides' "Elektra"

Outstanding Performance Art Production
all wear bowlers
HERE
Bokan, The Bad Hearted LaMama E.T.C. in association with Loco 7
Disposable Men HERE
From the Gutter to the Glitter: A Night Out with the Bindlestiffs Bindlestiff Family Cirkus
Nicky Paraiso's "House/Boy“ LaMama E.T.C. in association with Ma-Yi prods.
Nobody's Lunch The Civilians

Outstanding Production of a Musical
A Little of What You Fancy
Theatre Ten Ten
Belize LaMama E.T.C. in association with The Talking Band
It's Karate, Kid! The Musical 4 Corners Project
Peace The Milk Can Theatre
The Pursuit of Persephone Prospect Theatre Company
Titus X Fugly Productions

Outstanding Production of a Play
The Astronomer's Triangle Collaboration Town
, A Theatre Company
Elektra LaMama E.T.C.& Double Edge Theatre present Gardzienice
Iphigenia LaMama E.T.C. in association with Sky Saver Productions
Pulling the Lever Rising Circle Theatre Collective
Serenade & Philosopher Fox East River Commedia
Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery Vital Theatre Company

Thank You to Our Sponsors

  • Back Stage
  • United Stages
  • Stoli Brand Vodka
  • West Bank Cafe
  • Zuni

 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?