2016 New York It Award Nominees 

 
8/8/2016 
The 2016 New York innovative Theatre Award Nominees were announced on Monday, August 8th. The first official public announcement was made by members of the community including: Isaac Byrne (2 time NY It Award recipient for Outstanding Director and Founder of Theatre 4 the People), Stephanie Cox-Williams (2015 NY It Award recipient for Outstanding Innovative Design and company manager Blood Brothers), Montserrat Mendez (playwright & director and founder of Mozzelstead Films), Jill Miersch (FringeNYC), Ken Simon (Communications Manager for the NY It Awards), and Morgan Zipf-Meister (actor & lighting designer).

The 2016 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees represent 142 individual Artists, 50 different productions and 42 different theatre companies. In the past 12 years, the IT Awards have honored nearly 2,200 artists, 600 productions and 550 companies.

T.Schreiber Studio's Terry Schreiber, who is nominated for outstanding director for the revival of Harper Regan, feels proud of his nominees, "because they brought insight, commitment, courage, and risk taking to the work and very nuanced performances." He added with appreciation to the IT Awards, "Thank you for your continued support of the arts!"

The nominees include 142 individual Artists, 50 different productions and 42 different theatre companies.


Watch the Announcement




OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Connected, Project Y Theatre Company
Gus Birney, Joachim Boyle, Robby Clater, Ella Dershowitz, Midori Francis, Dana Jacks, Thomas Muccioli, Aria Shahghasemi

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company
Andrew Dawson, Phil Gillen, Aidan Sank

Street Theater
, TOSOS
Tim Abrams, Chris Andersson, Christopher Borg, Éilis Cahill, Jonathan Cedano, Desmond Dutcher, Russell Jordan, Josh Kenney, Jeremy Lawrence, Michael Lynch, Joe MacDougall, Rebecca Nyahay, Patrick Porter, & Ben Strothmann

The Further Adventures Of..., TOSOS
Tim Burke, Mark Finley, & Jamie Heinlein

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks
Fred Backus, Broderick Ballantyne, Rebecca Gray Davis, Lex Friedman, Ian W. Hill, Bob Laine, Matthew Napoli, Timothy McCown Reynolds, Alyssa Simon, Anna Stefanic

Unity (1918), Project: Theater
Wendy Bagger, Alicia Dawn Bullen, Jessi Blue Gormezano, Doug Harris, Beth Ann Hopkins, Joshua Everett Johnson, Joe Jung, Alexandra Perlwitz, Melanie Rey


OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

David Carl
David Carl's Celebrity One Man Hamlet, Project Y Theatre, PM2 Entertainment and Richard Jordan Productions in associate with Underbelly

Laura Hooper
Crumble, MORA Theater

Peter Michael Marino
Late With Lance!, PM2 Entertainment

Siobhan O'Loughlin
Broken Bone Bathtub, Elephant Run District

Colin Summers
Steve: A Docu-Musical, New York Neo-Futurists

Yolanda K. Wilkinson
Bible Study for Heathens, New York Neo-Futurists


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Deven Anderson
The Pillowman, Variations Theatre Group

Joseph D. Giardina
Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Alex Grubbs
Utility, The Amoralists

Ryan Johnston
Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio

Mike Phillips Gomez
Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio

Timothy McCown Reynolds
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Kelly Barbarito
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Adrian Grace Bumpas
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Anwen Darcy
Romeo And Juliet, The Drilling Company

Midori Francis
Connected, Project Y Theatre Company

Noelle McGrath
Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Lauren Nordvig
Rush, Team Awesome Robot

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Fred Backus
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Adam Belvo
Butcher Holler Here We Come, Aztec Economy

Dave Klasko
Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective

Lee Slobotkin
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Charles Socarides
How to Live on Earth, Colt Coeur

Jonny Stein
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Becca Andrews
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Holly Heiser
Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Christina Elise Perry
Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Geena Quintos

A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Vanessa Vaché
Utility, The Amoralists

Maeve Yore

Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Michael Bello
In the Heights, The Gallery Players

Fritz Brekeller

Composure, WorkShop Theater Company

Kirk Gostkowski & John Arthur Long
Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Ian Harkins

She Stoops To Conquer, Hudson Warehouse

Travis Russ
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Terry Schreiber
Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT

Becky Baumwoll
Above Below, Broken Box Mime Theater

Corrie Blissit
In the Soundless Awe, New Light Theater Project

Nikita Chaudhry & Ian Fields Stewart
Untameable, The Unsoft War and Highly Impractical Theatre

Patrice Miller

City of Glass, Untitled Theater Co. #61

Katie Proulx
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Geena Quintos
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Aaron Gonzalez
Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Chelsie McPhilimy
Rush, Team Awesome Robot

John Narun
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Kia Rogers
Rizing, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Govin Ruben
Exposure, Next In Line Productions LLC

Serena Wong
Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Mary Cann
Hot L Baltimore, T. Schreiber Studio

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Day
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Viviane Galloway
A Little Night Music, Theater 2020

Jennifer A. Jacob
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emily Rose Parman

She Stoops To Conquer, Hudson Warehouse

Ashley Soliman
Fatty Fatty No Friends, Mind The Art Entertainment


OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Andy Evan Cohen
In the Soundless Awe, New Light Theater Project

M.L. Dogg
How to Live on Earth, Colt Coeur

Ian W. Hill

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Joe Jung & KJ Sanchez

Unity (1918), Project: Theater

Matt Sherwin
Gluten!, Adjusted Realists

Mark Van Hare

Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective


OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

George Allison
Hot L Baltimore, T. Schreiber Studio

Aaron Gonzalez
Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Jennifer Neads

Rush, Team Awesome Robot

Kate Noll
Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective

Travis Russ & Carl Vorwerk
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Sandy Yaklin

Office Politics, One Wild Jew Productions


OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

Andy Evan Cohen (Video Design)
Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Aaron Gonzalez & David Rey (Projection Design)
The Pillowman, Variations Theatre Group

Berit Johnson
(Props Design)
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

John Narun (Projection Design)
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Gil Sperling (Video Design)
City of Glass, Untitled Theater Co. #61

Lynda White (Mask Design)
The Bacchae, The Faux-Real Theatre Company in association with LaMaMa ETC


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Jamal Abdunnasir, Tim Craig, Peregrine Heard, Lauren LaRocca, Emily Stout, Beatrice Vena, & Ayana Wilson
Black Protagonist, The Associates Theater Ensemble

Niki Hatzidis & Anastasia Rutkowski
Steel Birds, manhattan theatre source's Estrogenius Festival

Lia Romeo
Connected, Project Y Theatre Company

Emily Schwend
Utility, The Amoralists

Scott C. Sickles
Composure, WorkShop Theater Company

Seanie Sugrue
One Way To Pluto!, Locked In The Attic Productions

Colin Summers
Steve: A Docu-Musical, New York Neo-Futurists


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Keelay Gipson
Time in the Penn, The Fire This Time Festival

Ayun Halliday

Fawnbook, Gemini CollisionWorks

Jiréh Breon Holder

God Will Know The Difference, The Fire This Time Festival

Kim Katzberg
Strays, Kim Katzberg in collaboration with Nora Woolley and Raquel Cion

Roger Q. Mason

Hard Palate, The Fire This Time Festival

Siobhan O'Loughlin
Broken Bone Bathtub, Elephant Run District

Christopher Torres

We Come Here as part of Astoria Stories, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Kathleen Warnock
The Further Adventures Of..., TOSOS


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

Christian De Gré
Fatty Fatty No Friends, Mind The Art Entertainment

Jonathan Elliott, Mark Greenfield, Tony Naumovski, Emily Serotta
The Bacchae, The Faux-Real Theatre Company in association with LaMaMa ETC

James Brandon Lewis
Dvorak In America, GOH Productions

Ryan McCurdy
Rush, Team Awesome Robot

Matt Sherwin

Gluten!, Adjusted Realists

Anna Stefanic
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

Above Below
Broken Box Mime Theater

Broken Bone Bathtub
Elephant Run District

City of Glass
Untitled Theater Co. #61

Electronic City
The New Stage Theatre Company

Nord Hausen Fly Robot: (Invisible Republic #3)

Gemini CollisionWorks

War of the Worlds
Radiotheatre


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

A Chorus Line
The Secret Theatre

A Little Night Music
Theater 2020

Fatty Fatty No Friends

Mind The Art Entertainment

Steve: A Docu-Musical
New York Neo-Futurists

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Astoria Performing Arts Center

The Astonishing Times of Timothy Cratchit

WorkShop Theater Company


OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Connected
Project Y Theatre Company

Harper Regan
T. Schreiber Studio

Hot L Baltimore
T. Schreiber Studio

Street Theater

TOSOS

Unity (1918)
Project: Theater

Wait Until Dark
Variations Theatre Group


OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Composure
WorkShop Theater Company

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey
Life Jacket Theatre Company

Natural Life
T. Schreiber Studio

One Way To Pluto!
Locked In The Attic Productions

Steel Birds
manhattan theatre source's Estrogenius Festival

Utility

The Amoralists



 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?