2007 New York Innovative Theatre Awards 

 
9/24/2007 



The 2007 New York Innovative Theatre Awards were held on Monday, September 24 at the Fashion Institute of Technology's Haft Auditorium in New York City and was attended by 750 artists and their guests. The event was hosted by Julie Halston and directed by Blake Lawrence with a presentation by Rising Phoenix Repertory's Elizabeth West. Script contributions were made by Jeffrey Keenan.


2007 Recipients

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by David Fletcher


Boo Killebrew
6969, CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.    
Presented by Anika Noni Rose & Jenn Harris



OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by David Fletcher

 
Joe Plummer
As You Like It, poortom productions    
Presented by Anika Noni Rose & Jenn Harris

 


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 
Leanne Darling
The Landlord, Toy Box Theatre Company
Presented by Mel Marvin


 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT


Photo by Marc Goldbergl

 
Dan Safer
Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment, La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation    
Presented by Christopher Gattelli & Ryan Duncan

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE


Photo by David Fletcher

 

Mike Houston
The Ledge,
eavesdrop    
Presented by Nicky Paraiso

 


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 
Daniel Reitz
Rules of the Universe, Rising Phoenix Repertory    
Presented by Gary Garrison



OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT


Photo by David Fletcher


Saviana Stanescu

Waxing West,
East Coast Artists    
Presented by Gary Garrison


 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN


Photo by Marc Goldberg


Ryan Maeker & Tim Schellenbaum
Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment, La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation    
Presented by Fitz Patton



OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 
David Withrow
Bug Boy Blues, The Looking Glass Theatre    
Presented by Susan Hilferty



OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN



Photo by Marc Goldberg


George Allison

Picasso at the Lapin Agile, T. Schreiber Studio    
Presented by Tobin Ost

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher


Peter Hoerburger
The Present Perfect, The Operating Theater    
Presented by Natasha Katz

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE




 
Susan Louise O'Connor
The silent concerto, Packawallop Productions, Inc.    
Presented by Kathleen Chalfant


 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg


Max Rosenak
6969, CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.    
Presented by Kathleen Chalfant

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 
Daniel Talbott
Rules of the Universe, Rising Phoenix Repertory    
Presented by Carl Andress


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE


Photo by David Fletcher

Boo Killebrew, Julia Lowrie Henderson, Ryan Purcell, Max Rosenak, Phillip Taratula & Daniel Walker Stowell
6969, CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.    
Presented by John Clancy & Elena Holy


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION


Photo by David Fletcher

 
Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment
La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation    
Presented by Leigh Silverman


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL




 
Urinetown, The Musical
The Gallery Players    
Presented by Robert Lopez


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY


Photo by David Fletcher

 
Bouffon Glass Menajoree
Ten Directions  
Presented by William M. Hoffman


HONORARY AWARDS

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Artistic Achievement Award is presented in recognition of significant artistic contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community.


Photo by Marc Goldberg


 Doric Wilson
 Presented by Mark Finley

 

STEWARDSHIP AWARD
Stewardship Award presented in recognition of significant contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community through service, support and leadership.



Photo by David Fletcher


 Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York (A.R.T./New York)
Presented by Christine Quinn

CAFF CINO FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Caffe Cino Fellowship Award is presented in recognition of consistent production of outstanding work Off-Off-Broadway.


Photo by David Fletcher



Rising Phoenix Repertory
Presented by Leonard Jacobs and Paul Adams

 







 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?